Properties of solutions to dispersive equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DOI Shin-ichi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00243006)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分散型方程式 / シュレディンガー方程式 / 解の特異性 / 境界値問題 / 正値対称偏微分方程式系 / 波動方程式 / シュレディンガー作用素 / 解のエネルギー / 固有値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the relations between various properties of solutions to linear dispersive equations and geometry of symbols of the equations. We considered the Cauchy problem for dispersive evolution equations with variable coefficients, which might be unbounded, of order greater than or equal to two on the Euclidean space, and obtained necessary conditions and sufficient conditions for the Cauchy problem to be well-posed. We also obtained new results on growth order of solutions to wave equations with time-dependent, spatially compact metric perturbations.