Geometric and algebraic studies on spectrums arising from boundary control systems -- a viewpoint of complex and coupling sustems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nambu Takao  神戸大学, システム情報額研究科, 名誉教授 (40156013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO HIDEKI  神戸大学, 大学院システム情報学研究科, 教授 (70278737)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords安定化論 / 擬似内部構造 / 無限次元作用素方程式 / 境界制御系 / C_0-半群論 / 無限次元Sylvester方程式 / 極再配置理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stabilization problems for infinite-dimensional linear control systems are studied through algebraic/geometric approaches. The systems consist of parabolic ones generating analytic semigroups, and of those generating C_0-semigroups lying between parabolic and hyperbolic systems. Control laws are based on the scheme of boundary observation/boundary feedback. As for the closed coefficient operators of the systems, no assumption is made on the existence of any finite-dimensional approximation such as a Riesz basis. The stabilization law is based on a unified principle via an infinite-dimensional operator equation, the so called Sylvester equation, and turns out to be applied to a fairly broad class of linear systems. Another specific feedback control law is also constructed, such that, while the system being stabilized, a class of non-trivial outputs decay faster than the state.