Elucidation of global dynamics for damped oscillators and dissipative wave equations and its application to biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Sugie Jitsuro  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (40196720)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUNAGA HIDEAKI  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40332960)
SAITO YASUHISA  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (30402241)
ONITSUKA MASAKAZU  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (20548367)
Research Collaborator Fan Meng  東北師範大学, 数学与統計学院, 教授
Wu Fentao  東北師範大学, 数学与統計学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords減衰振動子 / 一様漸近安定性 / 大域的漸近安定性 / 振動性 / 差分方程式 / 半分線形微分方程式 / 生態系モデル / 相平面解析 / 関数方程式論 / 楕円型偏微分方程式 / 安定性理論 / 振動性理論 / 連成振動子 / 国際研究者交流 / 中華人民共和国 / 振動理論 / 中国 / 水中の運動 / 半分線形系 / 優線形系 / 船舶の自由横揺れ / 中国:チェコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The global dynamics of various damped oscillators and difference equations were clarified from the viewpoint of stability and oscillation of the equilibrium point. Among the obtained research results, that related to the global asymptotic stability of the damped linear oscillator was applied to a time-varying Lotka-Volterra predator-prey model. The global asymptotic stability of the damped super-linear oscillator which was the equation of motion of the object in underwater was also discussed. Furthermore, the global asymptotic stability of the coupled oscillator whose coefficient varies with time and the convergence of radially symmetric solutions of quasi-linear elliptic equations were studied.