Analysis on the behavior and the singularity of solutions to fully nonlinear elliptic and parabolic partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiro Takimoto  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00363044)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords完全非線形偏微分方程式 / 境界値問題 / 粘性解 / 解の存在と一意性 / 関数方程式 / 解析学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the solvability of the boundary value problem, and the behavior and the singularity of solutions for fully nonlinear elliptic and parabolic partial differential equations. We also aim for the investigation of nonlinear phenomena. New results are obtained on the uniqueness of solutions to the so-called k-curvature equation, which is a fully nonlinear partial differential equation having geometric structure. Also, we obtain Bernstein type theorems for the generalized parabolic k-Hessian equation.