Mathematical Analysis for Thermoelasticity and Thermoelastoplasticity
Project/Area Number |
25400172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical analysis
Research Institution | Oita University (2016) Ehime University (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黄木 景二 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70281194)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Takashi 大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40114516)
TSUTSUMI Yoshio 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10180027)
TAKEDA Hiroshi 福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10589237)
Research Collaborator |
RACKE Reinhard コンスタンツ大学, 理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 非線形偏微分方程式 / 熱弾性 / 塑性 / 構造保存型数値解法 / 漸近挙動 / Woinowsky-Krieger方程式 / Kelvin-Voigtモデル / 形状記憶合金 / 相転移 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thermo-elastic system describes a relation between elastic deformation and distribution of temperature. It is represented by the system of nonlinear partial differential equations for displacement vector and temperature. We studied equations related to the system. Our results for this research subject are as follows: (1) higher order asymptotic expansion of solution for the weakly damped isothermal Falk-Konopka model of three-dimensional shape memory alloys, (2) construction of two kinds of invariant measure for the isothermal Falk model, (3) singular limit problem for the Woinowsky-Krieger equation of extensible beam equation, (4) energy methods for the structure-preserving finite difference schemes of the Falk model and other equations.