Stability analysis of patterns in nonlinear dispersive equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2015-2016)
Kyushu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Mizumachi Tetsu  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60315827)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords平面孤立波 / 安定性 / 線形安定性 / レゾナンス / 安定性解析 / 平面進行波 / 長波長近似モデル / KP-II 方程式 / 平面進行波解 / line soliton / KP-II方程式 / KP-II / KdV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I study stability of 1-line solitons for the KP-II equation and prove their stability for polynomially decaying perturbations. This is an improvement of my former result published in 2015 which shows stability of 1-line solitons for exponentially decaying perturbations. I obtain the result by splitting a small solution of the KP-II equation from the perturbations to line solitons which ensures exponential decay of the rest of the pertrubations.
I also studied the asymptotic linear stability of planar solitary wave solutions for the Benney-Luke equation which is another 2-dimensional model of long water waves.