On the behavior of solutions to some nonlinear Schrodinger equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2015)
University of Miyazaki (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kita Naoyasu  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70336056)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / 解の漸近挙動 / 解の爆発 / 非線形消散項 / 非線形増幅項 / 解の減衰評価 / 漸近挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have reserched the asymptotic behaviors and blowing-up phenomena of solutions to the Cauchy problem for some nonlinear Schrodinger equations (NLS) which including complex coefficient in the nonlinearity. This kind of NLS describes shape change of puls - electro-magnetic wave - propagating through optical fibers. it is classified with the two cases - (1)nonlinear energy-dissipation and (2) nonlinear amplification. As results of my reserch supported by this national grant, in case (1), I specified the decay order of the solutions in the uniform norm even though the initial datum are attained without size-restriction. In addition, I could prove that the solutions are gradually minimized in L^2 norm as well. In case (2), the L^2-norm of the solutions blow up in finite time for small initial data.