Study on variational problems, optimization problems and nonlinear partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Kazuhiro  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10186489)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JIMBO Shuichi  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (80201565)
TANAKA Kazunaga  早稲田大学, 大学院理工学術院, 教授 (20188288)
SHIBATA Tetsutaro  広島大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90216010)
SHIBATA Masataka  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (90359688)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords変分問題 / 最適化問題 / 固有値問題 / 非線形楕円型偏微分方程式 / パターン形成 / 非線形楕円型方程式 / ボーズ・アインシュタイン凝縮 / パターン形成問題 / 数理生態学 / 数学解析 / 固有値漸近挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied the structure of solutions of nonlinear elliptic partial differential equations arising in mathematical models of quantum phenomena and pattern formation problems of the mathematical biology. Especially, we investigated the precise asymptotic behavior of eigenvalues of the Laplacian with the mixed boundary condition on a thin domain and the precise asymptotic behavior of the least energy of a nonlinear variational problem associated with the Bose-Einstein condensation. We also studied the structure of global minimizers for 3-component FitzHugh-Nagumo system and the parameter range of existence and non-existence of non-constant steady patterns for several nonlinear rection-diffusion systems, e.g., the prey-predator model with a cross-diffusion effect.