Project/Area Number |
25400185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical analysis
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIBATA Yoshihiro 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50114088)
KOZONO Hideo 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00195728)
TANAKA Kazunaga 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20188288)
Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Go 早稲田大学, 基幹理工学研究科, 大学院生
FARWIG Reinhard Darmstadt工科大学, 教授
GALDI Giovanni Paolo Pittsburgh大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Navier-Stokes 方程式 / 2次元 / 定常解 / 安定性 / 対称性 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / 2次元領域 / 外部問題 / エネルギー不等式 / エネルギー法 / 解析的半群 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the Boussinesq equations, we established the unique existence of the solutions, and obtained the asymptotic behavior up to the second order. Besides, for the stationary Navier-Stokes euqations on two-dimensional whole plane and exterior domains, we introduced a new assumption on the symmetry of domains, external force and the boundary value, and showed the existence of solutions which decay at infinity. Further, under a weaker assumption on the symmetry, we showed the global asymptotic stability of the stationary solutions under arbitrary perturbations in the L2-space, together with the speed of decay measured by various norms.