Wavelet Method in parameter estimation of stochastic processes: superiority of time-frequency localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Shuji  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (10282922)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords時間-周波数局在性 / 時間-周波数局在性評価 / ウェーブレット / 相関解析 / M系列変調 / Fractional Brown運動 / 共分散行列 / 正定値性評価 / Besovノルム評価 / 安定過程 / 劣Gauss過程 / covariation / codifference
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-memory processes, known as a time series model that retains far past influences strongly, are observed in various fields of science and engineering. It is the so-called Hurst parameter that determines their probabilistic properties, so that its estimation is of fundamental importance. In evaluating the estimator, the asymptotic distribution of the estimator is essential. Often the distributions are not classical Gaussian distribution. In that case, the statistical evaluation will be complicated. However, the estimators in wavelet domain are able to turn the distribution to Gaussian, due to correlation decomposition of wavelet in time-frequency space. In this project, we have given the overall story of the covariance decay evaluation.