On decidability and undecidability of type-related problems of lambda-calculi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Ken-etsu  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (30228994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古森 雄一  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 名誉教授 (10022302)
倉田 俊彦  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40311899)
Research Collaborator Schubert Aleksy  University of Warsaw, Institute of Informatics, Professor
KASHIMA RYO  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授
NAKAZAWA KOJI  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授
MATSUDA NAOSUKE  神奈川大学, 理学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラムダ計算 / 型検査問題 / 型推論問題 / 決定可能性 / チャーチ流 / カリー流 / チャーチ・ロッサーの定理 / 型検査 / 型推論 / 合流性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study decidability and undecidability of type-related problems of lambda-calculi from the viewpoint of styles of terms between Church and Curry. First, intermediate lambda-terms are introduced with a style between decidable Church-style and undecidable Curry-style. Then an order is naturally associated to the style, which is preserved under CPS-translations from polymorphic lambda-terms into existential lambda-terms. In this way, we obtain a general framework such that undecidable problems of polymorphic lambda-calculus can be embedded into those of existential lambda-calculus. This study reveals what causes the differences in decidability and undecidability on the type-related problems in terms of styles of terms.