proof-theoretic investigations of operations on sets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Arai Toshiyasu  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (40193049)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords証明論 / 数学基礎論 / collapsing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We characterized the existence of weakly compact cardinals in terms of iterations of weakly Mahlo operations. We described ZF-provably existing countable ordinals by means of iterations of Mostowski collapsings. We introduced a class of set functions, which are computable in polynomial time, and introduced a theory in which $\Sigma_{1}$-definable functions are exactly polynomial time computable set functions. We showed that intuitionistic fixed point theories over a weak set theory is a conservative extension of the weak set theory. We showed that the wellordering principle of the derivative of a normal function on ordinals is equivalent to the existence of arbitrarily large countable coded $\omega$-models of the normal function. We gave a finitary procedure by which cut inferences are eliminated from derivations for set theory of $\omega_{1}$. We determined a line between predicative and impredicative fragments of the theory of positive elementary inductive definitions.