Research on the efficient calculation and numerical verification for the 3-d finite element method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kenta  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (60432902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Takuya  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (00163832)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有限要素法 / 補間誤差評価 / Lagrange補間 / 四面体要素 / 精度保証付き数値計算 / 補間誤差解析 / 高次Lagrange補間 / 三角形要素 / 外接半径 / 誤差評価 / 補間誤差 / 外接半径条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our research, we focused on the error analysis of the 3-dimensional finite element method and its application to the numerical verification method. The analysis of the interpolation error is particularly important for the error analysis of the finite element methods. In the preceding researches, the error analysis of the interpolation is done under the geometric assumptions such as the shape regularity or the generalized maximum angle condition. On the other hand, we present a new type of error estimation for the Lagrange interpolation which requires no geometric condition on tetrahedrons. This result would be applied to the numerical verification for the partial differential equation in the 3-dimensional problems based on the finite element method.