Study on matrix polynomial theory and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ito Naoharu  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90246661)
Research Collaborator Wimmer H. K.  Universität Würzburg
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords行列多項式 / 高階差分方程式 / 作用素多項式 / 自己反転多項式 / 数域 / 内数域半径 / 固有値 / 近似固有値 / 正規近似固有値 / 自己反転行列多項式 / Enestroem-Kakeya型定理 / 国際情報交換(ドイツ) / Enestroem-Kakeya型の定理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spectrum of a class of self-inversive matrix polynomials was studied. It was shown that the characteristic values are normal, semisimple and lie on the unit circle if the inner radius of an associated matrix polynomial is greater than one. Then, we investigated higher order systems of linear difference equations where the associated characteristic matrix polynomial is selfinversive. We showed that all solutions are bounded if the inner radius is greater than one. In the case of matrix polynomials with positve definite coefficient matrices we derived a computable lower bound for the inner radius and we obtain a criterion for stable boundedness. Next, Hilbert space operator polynomials with self-inversive structure were studied. It was shown that if the inner numerical radius of an associated polynomial is greater than or equal to one then the spectrum lies on the unit circle and consists of normal approximate characteristic values.