Research on unified criteria in set-valued programming and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kuroiwa Daishi  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40284020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAUCHI Takamitsu  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00403444)
MATSUSHITA Shin-ya  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (20435449)
TANAKA Tamaki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10207110)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords集合値計画法 / 統一的評価基準 / 埋め込み / 制約想定 / 最適性条件 / 双対理論 / 数理計画法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Set-valued optimization problems are represented by using set-valued functions as objective and constraint functions in order to express various ideas in the real world. The study of set-valued optimization problems is required in the sense of theory and applications. However there are mainly two types of criteria of the solutions of the problem, l and u-types criteria, and also there is another s-type criterion.
In this study, we give a unified framework for such various criteria including l, u, and s-types ones, and we observed the existence of solutions of the problems, generalized notions of convexity for set-valued maps, applications for vector-optimization problems with uncertainty, and so on.