Deepening of the research in set-theoretic topology with forcing and large cardinal properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kada Masaru  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00312447)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yoshinobu Yasuo  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90281063)
Tomoyasu Kazuo  都城工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 准教授 (10332107)
Fuchino Sakaé  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (30292098)
Usuba Toshimichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (10513632)
Research Collaborator Iwasa Akira
Kamo Shizuo
Kato Takuto
Shizuma Souji
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords集合論 / 位相空間論 / 強制法 / 巨大基数公理 / 数理論理学 / 無限組合せ論 / 巨大基数 / コンパクト化 / 選択公理 / 公理的集合論 / 基数不変量 / 和集合公理 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ) / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the start of this project, several non-academic difficulties for research activities happened, which caused the delay of the project and brought less results than I expected. In particular, I could not get a significant progress in the field of general topology using the set-theoretic method of large cardinal properties, which was one of the main topic I mentioned in the proposal. However, I got several meaningful results in the field of set theory and general topology, including the following topics: (i) Convergence of a sequence to a set after forcing extensions, (ii) Interplay among variants of the axiom of choice when we discard the axiom of union, and (iii) Generalizations of hat-guessing games into infinitary combinatorics.