Best evaluation of the Sobolev inequality using the reproducing kernel theory and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Kazuo  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60367216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀高 惟倫  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00047218)
楳田 登美男  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (20160319)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Atsushi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (90304039)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソボレフ不等式 / 最良定数 / グリーン行列 / 再生核 / グリーン関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this research is to obtain best evaluation of a Sobolev inequality. In continuous version, we have treated of Thomson cable (a continuous model) and a free boundary value problem for a 2M-th order operator (no lower terms). In discrete version, we have treated the Mobius ladder, C60 fullerene buckyball, the truncated regular M-hedron (M=4,6,8) and the Toeplitz graph. In each case, we have computed a best constant and family of best functions for the Sobolev inequality. These are important results to become the clue in studying the future Sobolev inequality.