Applications of Pixley-Roy hyperspaces to Scheepers' conjecture on special subsets of reals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI MASAMI  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (60215598)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KADA Masaru  大阪府立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00312447)
OTA Haruto  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40126769)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPixley-Roy hyperspace / Pixley-Roy / Scheepers予想 / Pixley-Roy topology
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning Scheepers’ conjecture on special subsets of the real line and pseudo-normal convergence of continuous functions in a function space Cp(X) with the topology of pointwise convergence, we tried to answer the conjecture in view of Pixley-Roy hyperspaces. As a result, we obtained the following。(1) we gave , for a Pixley-Roy hyperspace PR(X), a sufficient and necessary condition for PR(X) to be weakly Hurewicz; (2) we answered, in the negative, Scheepers' question "Is every Lindelof space weakly Menger?", and as a byproduct, we answered, also in the negative, Wingers' question "Does every Lindelof space have a dense Menger subspace?".