Study of galactic evolutional tree using radiation-hydrodynamic simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORI MASAO  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 准教授 (10338585)
Research Collaborator Rich Michael
Miki Yohei
Ogiya Go
Igarashi Asuka
Kirihara Tadanobu
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords銀河形成 / 計算科学 / 理論天文学 / 銀河形成論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern theoretical cosmology, the cold dark matter scenario has been successfully applied to reproduce the observed large-scale structure of the universe; this indicates that cold dark matter plays an essential role in galaxy formation. To understand the evolution of galaxies based on the cold dark matter scenario, we performed the numerical simulations that follow the evolution from the earliest stages of galaxy formation through the period of dynamical relaxation, at which point the resulting galaxy is in its final form. Our results nicely reproduce the observational characteristics in local galaxies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では宇宙理論と計算科学、宇宙観測といった三つの研究分野を融合し、理論と観測の融合というキーワードを念頭に、銀河形成・進化モデルの構築に取り組んだ。特に、大規模な数値シミュレーションを駆使して構築した銀河形成・進化の理論モデルと、遠方の銀河候補天体及び近傍銀河の観測データとの詳細な比較を行い、多様な銀河宇宙を解読するための基礎的な研究を行った。