A study of the evolution of asymptotic branch stars from the dawn of Universe to the present day.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Masayuki  北海学園大学, 工学部, 研究員 (00111708)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOZASA Takashi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90263368)
SUDA Takuma  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 特任助教 (90374735)
KOMIYA Yutaka  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 特任研究員 (10455777)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords恒星進化 / 核種合成過程 / 宇宙初代星 / 銀河系形成史 / 元素の起源 / 漸近巨星分枝星 / 炭素星 / 質量放出 / 銀河形成史 / 初代星 / 恒星の回転 / s-過程元素合成 / 物質混合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a number of extremely metal-poor stars have been observed, among which, a significant fraction of stars show peculiar abundances patterns, enriched with carbon and with heavy elements, synthesized via slow-process of neutron captures in asymptotic giant branch (ABG) stars and via rapid-process in some explosive events.
We study the evolutionary characteristics of AGM stars in particular of s-process in them systematically and by applying the theoretical results, we explore the formation mechanisms of carbon enhanced stars and the origins of neutron capture elements, either via slow- and/or rapid-processes under the environment of extremely metal deficiency in the early Universe. From these analyses, we reveal new aspects of star formation during early evolution of Milky Way and even preceding it and the properties of stars survive to date in the Galactic halo, which also gives a new insight into the search for the first stars in our Universe.