Studies of X-ray binary distributions in our Galactic halo and unresolved X-ray emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sugizaki Mutsumi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, MAXIチーム, 研究員 (00469933)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMIDA Hiroshi  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 研究員 (30399547)
NAKAHIRA Satoshi  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 研究員 (00611493)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線連星系 / ガス比例計数管 / 宇宙実験 / X線天体観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using unbiased X-ray data taken by the MAXI (Monitor of All-sky X-ray Image) mission on the ISS since 2009 August, we performed systematic studies of X-ray binaries in terms of their outburst activities and the population in our Galaxy. Passing through the in-orbit operation over 7 years, two main X-ray instruments, Xe-gas proportional counters and CCD imagers, began to expose performance degradation according to the charged-particle irradiation. We revised the instrument response functions implementing all the in-orbit calibration information. In these 7 years, MAXI detected outbursts from 12 Be X-ray binary pulsars. We analyzed all their light curves, and investigated the correlations with the pulse period changes observed by the Fermi/GBM pulsar project. The results reveal that the observed relation largely agree with those of the Ghosh & Lamb 1979 model assuming the canonical neutron star parameters.