Study of superstrings and D-branes using string field theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Nobuyuki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70211729)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超弦理論 / 弦の場の理論 / 共形場の理論 / 正則化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superstring theory is considered to be the most promising candidate for the unified theory of elementary particles including gravity. In order to construct viable models of elementary particles using superstring theory, we need to understand the so-called "nonperturbative effects" of the superstring theory. String field theory is supposed to be the most promising approach to study such effects of superstring theory. The goal of this project is to study superstring theory using the string field theory. In this project, we have
1. solved the contact term problem and constructed a supsertring field theory using the light-cone gauge approach
2. obtained classical solutions of string field theories
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の素粒子理論における最大の目標の一つは、重力の量子論を理解することである。量子力学は現在の我々の日常生活で出会う様々なテクノロジーの基礎となっている。また、重力は我々にとって最も身近な力である。残念ながら、今のところ重力を量子力学の枠組みで理解することができていない。本研究の結果はこの大目標への一歩となっている。このような研究は遠い未来のテクノロジーを支える基礎になる可能性がある。