Derivation of duality and integrability from M-theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (50202320)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストリング理論 / ゲージ理論 / 双対性 / 可解模型 / 量子変形 / Gerbe / 表現論 / 超対称性 / 量子代数 / M理論 / ブレーン / インスタントン / q変形代数 / 無限次元対称性 / Seiberg-Witten曲線 / Virasoro代数 / 可解格子模型 / Seiberg-Witten理論 / M理論 / 非線形代数 / ソリトン / 超対称ゲージ理論 / 自己双対場 / 戸田方程式 / W代数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sometimes, one physical system has some apparently different descriptions. Such property is referred to as duality. While it is beneficial to extend the methods to study the system, it is hard to derive it rigorously. In this study, I explore the duality in the gauge theory which is essential to describe the elemental particle physics. I found that a q-deformed infinite dimensional symmetry plays a unique role to explain it and explored its properties. Also, I developed a geometrical method to define the duality in M-theory.