Topological structure in string field theory and the physics of multiple D-brane solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hata Hiroyuki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70164837)
Research Collaborator KOJITA Toshiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords弦の場の理論 / CSFT / 多重ブレイン解 / KBc代数 / 古典解 / Batalin-Vilkoviski形式 / KBc-代数 / BV形式 / BRST対称性 / CSFT / Chern-Simons理論 / 巻き付き数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out mainly the following two researches which are related with the present research subject:
(1) It has been known that the origins of the non-trivial energy of multi-brane solutions in Cubic String Field Theory (CSFT) are the singularities at K=0 and K=infinity. However, there was the problem that the energy defined by the gravitational coupling vanishes for the solution with singularity at K=infinity. In the present research, we precisely examined this problem and succeeded in resolving the contradiction.
(2) We carried out, using the Batalin-Vilkoviski formalism, the analysis of (a part of) physical fluctuations around the tachyon vacuum solution and the 2-brane solution in CSFT. We found that the fluctuation around the former solution is unphysical, while that around the latter solution is physical.