Study of gauge invariant composite operators in YM theories
Project/Area Number |
25400258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Sonoda Hidenori 神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20291966)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Wilson actions / Exact RG / Energy-momentum tensors / Wilson作用 / ゲージ理論 / 厳密くりこみ群 / 複合オペレーター / エネルギー・運動量テンソル / 量子重力 / 波動関数のくりこみ / 繰り込み群 / 厳密繰り込み群 / 普遍性 / 臨界指数 / 不動点 / ゲージ固定パラメター / ゲージ不変性 / 運動方程式 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The initial purpose of this project was to study the properties of gauge invariant composite operators that play important roles in the construction of Yang-Mills theories in terms of Wilson actions. Looking back on the past three years I was mostly busy with enforcing my basic understanding of Wilson actions. I have managed to introduce the notion of equivalence among Wilson actions and come up with a recipe for constructing the energy-momentum tensor out of a Wilson action. I finally feel ready to tackle with the YM theories.