Research for relativistic inhomogeneous universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Ken-ichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90263061)
Research Collaborator YOO Chul-Moon
NISHIKAWA Ryusuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords一般相対性理論 / 宇宙論 / 非一様宇宙 / ダークエネルギー / 構造形成 / ブラックホール / 一般相対論 / ダークマター / 超高速回転体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The standard model of the modern physical cosmology is based on the working assumption called the Copernican principle which states that we are not located at the privileged position of the universe. In order to strengthen the basis of the modern physical cosmology, it is very important to observationally confirm whether this working assumption is good. However, it is, in practice, impossible to directly check whether non-Copernican inhomogeneities, i.e., inhomogeneities isotropic with respect to our location do or do not exist. It is not so easy to confirm it even indirectly. Through this research project, the effects of non-Copernican density perturbations on the growth rate of Copernican density perturbations to form clusters of galaxies and the anisotropies of the cosmic microwave background radiation have been revealed, and then it has been shown that we can put the upper bound on the non-Copernican inhomogeneities through those effects.