Project/Area Number |
25400272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 超対称性 / ヒグス粒子 / Finsler幾何学 / 超対称標準模型 / ヒッグス粒子 / フィンスラー幾何学 / 統一模型 / LHC / 余剰次元 / ヒグス結合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Supersymmetric standard models were the models beyond the standard model of particle physics, and the natural SUSY model, which is free from the fine tuning of parameters, was the most promising candidate among them. I investigate the properties of Higgs boson predicted by natutal SUSY scenario including the 3-loop quantum corrections to the mass. My predictions are compared with the experimental results of LHC, and the natural SUSY scenario was excluded. As a new mathematical framework of building new theory beyond the standard model, I focus on the Finsler geometry, and tried to make a unified model.