Basic R&D of the long calorimeter using a new material for the future experiment of K0 rare decay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiroshi  山形大学, 基盤教育院, 教授 (80241727)
Research Collaborator TAJIMA Yasuhisa  山形大学, 基盤教育院, 准教授 (50311577)
SASAKI Miki  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 博士前期課程
SEKI Yuuto  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 博士前期課程
IWASA Miwa  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 博士前期課程
SAKURAI Terutaka  山形大学, 理学部
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords粒子線検出器 / カロリメーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the future plan of the K0 rare decay experiment J-PARC E14 STEP 2, the barrel veto counter must have the length over 15m in order to cover the whole decay area of the neutral kaons. To construct the barrel veto counter as a sandwich calorimeter, we made basic R&D on scintillator and optical devices. Especially, we explored the possibility of a new plastic scintillator "Scintirex" made of polyethylene naphthalate (PEN) as a component of sandwich calorimeter. We made a prototype sampling calorimeter which consists of alternate layers of lead plate (2mm) and Scintrex plate (1mm x 5) and has radiation length of 7.5X0. It was tested by using positron beam of the incident energy ranging from 100 to 800 MeV at ELPH. The obtained data shows that the test counter has good linear response and good energy resolution.