True muonium production by exotic molecular ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Itahashi Takahisa  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20112071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHISA Keiji  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 助教 (30263338)
SATO Akira  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40362610)
坂本 英之  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70423126)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords正規ミューオニューム / フリクショナル冷却 / エミッタンス密度 / 高輝度粒子 / 水素ガスプラズマ / ミューオニューム / ECRプラズマ / ミューオニック原子 / 正負ミューオン / エキゾチック原子 / 摩擦冷却法 / ミューオンの低速化 / GEANT4 / 低速陽子ビーム / 最小レプトン結合系 / 低速正負ミューオン / 微細構造 / フリクショナルクーリング / 原子分子衝突現象 / 高エネルギーガンマ線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to apply the frictional cooling technique for obtaining slow positive and negative muon beams with an excellent emittance distribution the simulation program GEANT4 is implemented. Simulation geometry consists of 10 thin carbon absorber stacks(moderators) and 1 cm-gaps for electric potential.The results are compared with root-mean square energy width,angular straggling and emittance density. A little better distribution is obtained by applying the electric potential, but it is not sufficient for the final purpose, production of exotic atom, that is, true muonium. In addition, a bright proton accelerator (OCEANII) is constructed for Proof Of Principle experiment. The gas moderator will be developed.