Baryon spectroscopy studied by the photoproduction reaction with a polarized HD target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSOI Masaru  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (80183995)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHRI Hideki  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 講師 (40448022)
Research Collaborator OHTA Takeshi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 研究員 (20727408)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords偏極HD標的 / レーザー電子光ビーム / LEPS / SPring-8 / 中間子光生成 / 二重偏極観測量 / バリオン分光 / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurements of the polarization observables enable us to study the states which have small production rates by means of the interference effects. In this research, we have developed polarized HD targets for making the baryon spectroscopy through the measurements of double polarization observables in meson photoproductions at the laser electron-photon facility at SPring-8 . Although, unfortunately, due to troubles of some devices etc., we did not reached the photoproduction experiment with polarized HD target, we have succeeded in producing the target with the polarization of 44 % and the relaxation time of about 8 months, and have successfully operated five cryostats which are needed to produce the target, transport and serve it to the experiment. Now we are almost ready to perform the double polarization experiments in the fiscal year of 2016.