Theoretical study of metallization and superconductivity of hydrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Abe Kazutaka  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (00361197)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属水素化合物 / 第一原理計算 / 超伝導 / 水素化合物 / 圧力誘起金属化 / 高温超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the typical hydride of Ge is GeH4 at ambient pressure, GeH3 has been predicted to be stabilized beyond 175 GPa. The proposed phases are metallic, and the superconducting transition temperatures are estimated to exceed about 100 K.
We have also found that hydrides of Sb and Bi are possible at high pressures while they are highly unstable under normal conditions. SbH2, SbH3, BiH2, and BiH3 have been shown to be stabilized beyond 150, 150, 100, and 250 GPa, respectively. The phases are metallic with quite dispersive electronic structures, and the superconducting transition temperatures lie in the range from 40 to 70 K.