Project/Area Number |
25400373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ONARI Seiichiro 岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授
TANAKA Kenta 岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 大学院生
NABETA Masahiro 岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 大学院生
Kogan Vladimir アイオワ州立大学, アメス研究所, 研究主幹
Schmalian Jörg カールスルーエ工科大学, 理論凝縮系物理学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 物性理論 / 超伝導・密度波 / 電界効果 / 表面・界面物性 / 電場誘起表面超伝導 / 多バンド超伝導 / 磁場中の超伝導物性 / 量子閉じ込め / 低温物性 / 超伝導材料・素子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spatial structures of the local superconductivity and the bound electronic state near the surface are theoretically studied based on calculations of the Bogoliubov-de Gennes equation, focusing electric-field-induced surface superconductivity. Especially, in the pair-breaking effect by magnetic fields parallel to the surface, new mechanism by the diamagnetic effect is considered in addition to the paramagnetic effect. From the results, it is clarified that contributions by the sub-band structure and multi-gap superconductivity eminently appear in the magnetic field dependence of the superconductivity.