Spin Liquid Studies by Pressure Control of Spin-Liquid-Insulating Phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
UJI Shinya  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 副拠点長 (80344430)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピン液体 / 磁気トルク / 磁化率 / 三角格子 / 有機磁性体 / 磁化 / スピン / 反強磁性 / 層状有機導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate unique spin states in triangular lattices with spin S=1/2, we have measured magnetic properties in a wide temperaure and magnetic field region for k-type magnetic organic conductors. We measured the magnetic properties for k-(BDH-TTP)2FeX4 (X = Br, Cl) and developed an analysis technique of the magnetic torque data. We also performed SQUID and torque measurements for k-H-3(Cat-EDT-TTF)2 in detail and clarified the spin-liquid ground state, showing a constant magnetic susceptibility at low temperatures down to 50mK. We observed that the susceptibility shows divengence behavior at low temperature magnetic fields for k-(BEDT-TTF)2Cu2(CN)3, which can be ascribed to quantum critical behavior. This salt is found to show metallic conductivity at 0.5 GPa, but we cound not see quantum oscillations at low temperatures and high magnetic fields.