New type of ordered phases due to effective longrange interaction of lattice deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Seiji  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10143372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 貴司  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (00647761)
西野 正理  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (80391217)
Research Collaborator ENACHESCU Cristian  Faculty of Physics-“Alexandru Ioan Cuza"University, Associate professor
ARNE RIKVOLD Per  Florida State University, Department of Physics, Distinguished Research Professor and the James G. Skofronick Professor of Physics.
BOUKHEDDADEN Kamel  University of Versailles Saint-Quentin, Professor
COLLET Eric  University of Rennesl, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords相転移 / スピンクロスオーバー系 / 弾性相互作用 / 長距離力 / 準安定状態 / スピンクロスオーバー / フラストーション / 長距離相互作用 / 反強磁性体相互作用 / 秩序形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the effect of elastic interaction on the phase transitions of spin-crossover systems. The effect causes an effective long-range interaction among the spin states. In particular, when the short-range interaction is antiferromagnetic, we discovered a peculiar phase structure due to the metastable state of ferromagnetic phase. We also studied cases of frustrated lattices, e.g., the antiferromagnets on the triangular lattice. There we found new types of order states, and also an anomalous size-dependence of metastable state. Moreover, we studied the dynamics after photo-irradiation which converts the low-spin state to high-spin state, and found the so-called elastic expansion which appears before the expansion due to the thermal effect. We have also studied several related topics on the cooperative phenomena.