Classification of quantum critical phenomena based on entanglement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSHIKAWA Masaki  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (50262043)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子多体系におけるエンタングルメント / 量子反強磁性体 / エンタングルメント・スペクトル / 朝永・ラッティンジャー流体 / 場の理論 / 量子異常 / 相の分類 / 対称性による保護 / エンタングルメント / トポロジカル相 / 量子スピン系 / 量子ホール状態 / 国際研究者交流 / 量子エンタングルメント / 朝永・ラッティンジャー液体 / バレンス・ボンド / 国際情報交換 アメリカ合衆国 / 国際研究者交流 フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stimulated by the recent substantial progress in the classification of gapped topological phases, we proposed and formulated several novel concepts for classification of gapless quantum critical phases, which is a major open problem. For example, we found that the valence-bond distribution in the ground state of a quantum antiferromagnet follows a universal scaling which reflects the nature of the ground state. Moreover, we obtained the entanglement spectrum between two coupled Tomonaga-Luttinger liquids. In particular, when the gap is partially opened by the interchain interaction, the entanglement spectrum exhibits a peculiar dispersion relation in which the entanglement energy is proportional to the square root of the momentum along the chain. In both cases, analytical prediction was confirmed by numerical calculations.