Dynamics Correlation Structures of Complex Systems: Combination of Random Matrix Theory and Hilbert Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Iyetomi Hiroshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20168090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOUMA Wataru  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50395117)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多変量時系列 / ヒルベルト変換 / ランダム行列理論 / 主成分分析 / 動的相関構造 / 位相同期 / ネットワーク / コミュニティ / 時系列 / 多変量解析 / 株式市場 / 相互相関 / リード・ラグ関係 / 相関行列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combining the complex Hilbert principal component analysis (CHPCA) and the random matrix theory (RMT), we have developed a new method which enables us to efficiently detect dynamical correlations such as lead/lag relationships in complex multivariate systems. The RMT serves as a theoretically sound criterion to identify significant principal components. Furthermore, we devised a rotational random shuffling (RRS) method for an alternative null hypothesis; the RRS destroys only cross correlations preserving autocorrelations involved in data. Applying the new method (CHPCA+RMT/RRS) to a collection of basic macroeconomic indicators for the indices of business conditions, we demonstrated its effectiveness in differentiating leading, coincident, and lagging nature of those indicators. Using the CHPCA+RMT/RRS, we also elucidated dynamical correlation structures in stock markets, collection motion of individual prices, and synchronising communities in globally-coupled financial networks.