Experimental Study of Intrinsic Localized modes in Large Scale Nonlinear Lattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sato Masayuki  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (00266925)
Research Collaborator Sievers A. J.  Cornell University, Laboratory of Atomic and Solid State Physics
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非線形局在励起 / Intrinsic Localized Mode / Discrete Breather / 超伝送 / 過飽和非線形 / ソリトン / 格子 / ILM / supertransmission / 大規模格子 / MEMS / 過飽和非線形性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two major problems of Intrinsic Localized Modes (ILM) in a nonlinear lattice were addressed;(1) a potential which prevents free translational motion of ILM called Peierls-Nabarro potential, and (2) generation of tail excitation behind the ILM when it travels. Suppression of PN potential in a saturable nonlinear lattice was confirmed experimentally by observing a liner spectrum when the ILM tales place width-widening (narrowing) bifurcation(s) by the saturation of the nonlinearity. The generation of tail excitation when the ILM travels at a constant speed is explained by a finite magnitude of a Fourier component of a nonlinear force where the ILM intersects with a dispersion curve. By mixing of two nonlinearities with a careful tuning, the sum Fourier amplitude can be eliminated and the generation of the tail excitation was suppressed.