On mechanism of large-scale flow reversals of turbulent flow in a confined domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takeshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20346076)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乱流理論 / 大規模流れ / 確率論的モデリング / 乱流の大規模構造 / ノイズ誘起転移 / ノイズによる転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some turbulent flows have coherence in a large spatial and temporal scale. In particular, turbulence in a confined container sometimes has a coherent circulating flow with the scale comparable to that of the container. Furthermore, under certain conditions, the orientation of this large-scale circulating flow changes suddenly after a long duration of one fixed orientation in an unpredictable manner. The subject of this research project is to understand mechanism of this reversal of the large-scale flow in turbulence.
Based on our precise numerical simulation of a two-dimensional turbulent system that is considered as one of the simplest systems showing the reversal, we developed a stochastic model. It describes well the random reversal of the two dimensional system. Through the analysis of the model, we showed that the reversal is caused by the random force added to the turbulent flow, the characteristic length-scale of the force and the viscosity.