Dynamical barriers and quantum effects in Hamiltonian systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Akira Shudo  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60206258)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA ATUSHI  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (20323264)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子カオス / ハミルトン系 / 混合位相空間 / 遅い緩和 / 複素力学系 / 両生固有状態 / 完全WKB解析 / ストークス現象 / 非線形動力学 / 半古典論 / カオス的トンネル効果 / ストークス幾何 / 複素半古典論 / 非線形共鳴 / インスタントン / 動的トンネル効果 / 遅い緩和過程 / 回折 / 複素古典力学 / トンネル効果 / 非可積分系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied classical and quantum dynamics in mixed Hamiltonian systems and obtained the following results: (1) we have rigorously proved the existence of infinity many stability islands for a certain piecewise linear map with hierarchical phase space by introducing a proper symbolic dynamics. (2) we have numerically observed the stable and unstable manifolds for the complex Henon map and found that the orbits are ergodic even though the dynamics in the real plane has mixed phase space, which serves as a semiclassical interpretation for the so-called amphibious eigenfunctions. (3) we have analyzed the Stokes geometry of quantum Henon map satisfying the horseshoe condition based on recent progress of the exact WKB analysis, and found that nontrivial cancellation of saddle points solutions takes places, reflecting the global nature of Stokes geometry.