High-performance computing of phase transitions using GPU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Yutaka  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 客員教授 (60125515)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモンテカルロ法 / GPU / クラスターフリップ法 / フラストレーション / イジングモデル / 準結晶 / レプリカ交換法 / 有限サイズスケーリング / スピンアイス / 並列計算 / ポッツモデル / XYモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed parallel calculation of cluster-flip Monte Carlo algorithm using the Graphical Processing Unit (GPU). I enrolled the program of our group in the program library of Comp. Phys. Commun. for the convenience of other researchers.
I applied the GPU algorithm of the cluster-flip Monte Carlo simulation to the problem of the phase transition of the spin models on the quasi-lattices, that is, the Penrose lattice and its dual lattice. I also applied the GPU algorithm to the problem of ferromagnetic spin models on the pyrochlore lattice.
I also studied the frustrated antiferromagnetic systems on the pyrochlore lattice. Using the Wang-Landau method, which calculates the energy density of states directly, I studied the residual entropy of the diluted spin-ice models. Using the replica-exchange method for both the temperature and magnetic field, I investigated the magnetization curve of the diluted spin-ice problem.