Mathematical Physical Study of Ferromagnetism in Many-Electron Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Tasaki Hal  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (50207015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tanaka Akinori  有明工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (80274512)
Katsura Hosho  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (80534594)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords数理物理 / 量子多体系 / 強相関電子系 / ハバード模型 / 金属強磁性 / マヨラナ端状態 / 朝永・ラッティンジャー液体 / 磁気秩序 / トポロジカル相 / 正弦 2 乗変形 / エンタングルメントエントロピー / 超伝導 / マヨラナフェルミオン系 / キンク解 / 緩和現象 / 冷却原子系 / ボース・ハバード模型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the project had been to elucidate nontrivial orders and phase structures which emerge in strongly interacting many-body quantum systems, and, at the same time, to develop novel mathematical methods based on physical pictures and points of view. The most important achievement was a theorem which established the emergence of metallic ferromagnetism in the Hubbard type model which represents physically natural situation that "strong repulsion between electrons in a single band leads to ferromagnetic order". Notably a new mathematical method, especially suited for the study of metallic ferromagnetism, had been developed in this study. There was also progress in the researches of ferromagnetsim in a gapless multi-band Hubbard model, the emergence of Majorana edge states in some strongly interacting electron systems, and the Tomonoga-Luttinger liquid in the Bose-Hubbard models with flat-bands.