Project/Area Number |
25400408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Ozaki Hiroshi 東海大学, 清水教養教育センター, 教授 (00407991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Katsumi 東海大学, 清水教養教育センター, 准教授 (10297195)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 3体問題 / 等質量3体8の字解 / 拡張された3接線定理 / 解析解 / 数値解析 / 2次元重力 / 厳密解 / 全角運動量ゼロ / 3接線定理 / 数理物理 / 力学 / 3体問題 / 等質量3体8の字運動 / 高精度数値初期条件 / 三体問題 / 8の字解 / 3点定理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) We got a set of initial positions and velocities of equal mass three bodies in very high precision (over 10 significant figures) such that equal mass three bodies under their mutual attractions in two dimensions chase each other in an figure-eight orbit. (2) We found that the equal mass three-body choreographic solution in an arbitrary gravitational force field, to keep the center of mass being at the origin with zero total angular momentum, is constructed by two periodic functions. We also found that the equal mass three-body figure-eight choreographic solution is constructed by two even functions: one changes its sign as t → t+ω/2 and the other has a period of ω/6.