Duality of random matrix theory and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Hikami Shinobu  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 数理理論物理学, 教授 (30093298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kikkawa Ayumi  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 数理理論物理学ユニット, 研究員 (30572341)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsランダム行列 / リーマン面 / トポロジー / 共型場理論 / 場の理論 / 共形場理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the use of duality theorem of random matrix theory with external source, the method of the evaluation of topological invariants in moduli spaces is developed. The intersection numbers of p-spin curves of moduli spaces are evaluated explicitly, and they are compared with Euler characteristics of Abelianvarieties
. The non-orientable surface also is investigated and intersection numbers, Euler characteristics are obtained.
For the applications to DNA or RNA distribution problem, Gaussian means of random matrix theory is considered as biological applications.