The Weak Value and the Weak Measurement: their Foundation and Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Izumi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (10262106)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords弱値 / 弱測定 / 不確定性関係 / 相補性 / 精密測定 / 擬確率 / 量子推定 / 量子測定 / 波動と粒子の二重性 / 物理量の実在性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, we have succeeded to show that the Weak Value, which has been intensively studied in recent years as a novel physical quantity in quantum mechanics, may be regarded as a local realistic quantity in the typical quantum mechanical particle-wave duality viewpoint. We also derived a new uncertainty relation for the Weak Value, which includes the standard Heisenberg uncertainty relation as a special case. In addition, we have also provided a theoretical model allowing us to examine the validity of precision measurement by using the Weak Measurement, which is a method to obtain the Weak Value by means of conditional quantum measurement. With this, we analyzed some well-known examples of such precision measurement (including the detection of the quantum Hall effect of light) and proved their validity on a firm basis.