Kinetic analysis of the self-digestion effect on the thermal stability of proteases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kidokoro Shun-ichi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80195320)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛋白質分解酵素 / 速度論的安定性 / 自己失活 / 熱測定 / 速度定数 / 1次反応 / 2次反応 / 活性化エンタルピー / thermolysin / 立体構造変化 / savinase / 反応速度定数 / カルシウム濃度 / 酵素濃度 / タンパク質分解酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the kinetic stability of protease was traditionally analyzed by considering only the conformational change, a new kinetic model has been constructed with considering the self-digestion, Based on this method, the global analysis for the calorimetric data of proteases under various experimental conditions has been developed where the kinetic parameters were determined precisely. Using this method, kinetic stability of a metalloprotease, thermolysin (TLN) and a serine protease, savinase (SAV) has been analyzed successfully, and the effect of the inhibitor on the stability of TLN, and the effect of Ca ion on the stability of SAV, have been evaluated. Furthermore, the method has benn successfully applied to evaluate the kinetic stability of non-protease proteins consisting of multi-unit, such as calmodulin and amylomaltase, indicating the versatility of the method.