Waveform inversion for localized 3-D seismic velocity structure for in lowermost mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Geller Robert  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40170154)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAI Kenji  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (20432007)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地震波形インバージョン / 地球内部構造 / グローバル地震学 / 波形インバージョン / マントルの境界 / D”領域 / キャロラインホットスポット火山 / マントル最下部 / 中米下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal seismic velocity structure of the mantle and its geophysical mechanism, our group develop a full-waveform inversion method for the localized structure of the lowermost mantle. In most cases only secondary data, which are extracted from the observed waveform data (e.g. traveltimes) are used in studies of earth structure.
On the otehr hand, our inversion method can handle waveform data themselves, rather than traveltime data. In this study, we modified our method to obtain more fine structures in the mantle, and infer 3-D localized shear velocity structure in the lowermost mantle beneath western pacific and central America.