Development and simultaneous determination of hypocenters and mechanisms of volcanic and non-volcanic tremors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMICHI HARUHISA  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00420373)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords火山現象 / 火山性微動 / 爆発地震 / 震源 / 振幅分布 / リアルタイム / トリガー機能 / 共有メモリ / 稠密地震観測 / マイグレーション / メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We installed the real-time hypocenter determination system for volcanic earthquakes and tremor for Sakurajima. The system directory accesses the shared memory of seismic data and determines hypocenters. The detection method for the system uses time derivatives of root-mean-square amplitudes for two different time-length windows to detect volcanic earthquakes and tremors. The hypocenters of explosion earthquakes are located beneath an area around Showa crater at depths of -1 to 3 km below sea level. The hypocenters of earthquake swarm occurred in August 2015 are located beneath an area around Minamidake summit and Showa crater at depths of 2 to 8 km below sea level.