Study of the role of transient atmospheric disturbances in the climate system over the tropics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Horinouchi Takeshi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50314266)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大気波動 / 熱帯気象 / 総観気象 / 気候システム / 降水 / 水・エネルギー輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to elucidate the roles of transient atmospheric disturbances in the climate system over the tropics to subtropics. Relationship among convectively coupled mixed Rossby-gravity waves, seasonal precipitation and sea surface temperature was elucidated. It was shown that summertime synoptic-scale Rossby waves that propagate along subtropical jet modulate water-vapor transport and induce vertical motion to form precipitation belts that co-vary with the jet. The findings will be useful to evaluate climate prediction.