| Project/Area Number |
25400471
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention |
Principal Investigator |
Motoyoshi Hiroki 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 観測・予測研究領域 雪氷防災研究センター, 主任研究員 (70571462)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Kato Teruyuki 気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 室長 (70354438)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Yamada Yoshinori 気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 室長 (80553164)
Nakai Sento 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 観測・予測研究領域 雪氷防災研究センター, 総括主任研究員 (20360365)
Ishizaka Masaaki 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 観測・予測研究領域 雪氷防災研究センター, 研究参事 (50414412)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 雲解像モデル / 降雪粒子観測 / バルク法 / 卓越降水粒子 / モデル検証 / 比較 / 降水フラックス / 地上降雪粒子観測 / 雲物理スキーム / 感度実験 / 光学式ディスドロメータ / 質量パラメタリゼーション / 降水形態 / 降雪過程 / 光学式ディスドロメーター |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Weather forecast model to predict snowfall phenomena is expected as useful method for the measure against snow and ice disaster. In the cloud resolving model, which can be applied to the calculations at high resolution, various microphysical processes are incorporated in complex form. Then, the validation of cloud microphysics scheme by comparison with observation are required for its improvement. In this study, we applied the methods for validation of the precipitation category and size distribution predicted by model comparing with precipitation fraction of each precipitation type classified by predominant hydrometeor, and precipitaion particle properties (size and fallspeed distribution). And we considered the factors of model underestimation of snow fall over the Japan-Sea coastal areas in middle Japan by model calculations at various resolution and sensitivity experiments and tried to modify the parameterisation for the production of graupels to improve the underestimation.