Study on the Emission Mechanism of Jupiter's Decametric Radio Waves by using a High Sensitive Dual-Polarized Antenna System LWA1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kazumasa  高知工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (20132657)
Research Collaborator Clarke Tracy  Naval Research Laboratory
Higgins Chuck  Middle Tennessee State University
Reyes Francisco  University of Florida
IMAI Masafumi  京都大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地球惑星科学 / 宇宙プラズマ波動 / 木星電波 / 電波放射機構 / 偏波観測 / モジュレーションレーン / 木星電波放射機構 / 惑星電波放射寄稿 / モジュレーションレーン法 / 惑星電波放射機構 / 宇宙プラズマ・プラズマ波動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The radiation mechanism of Jupiter's decametric radio emissions has not been fully understood. We analyzed the data observed by a high sensitive dual-polarized antenna system LWA1. The measured fine structures of modulation lanes on the both right and left hand polarization components of the dynamic spectrum show the existence of two components coming from different hemisphere radio sources. We successfully identified the Jupiter radio components coming from the regions related to the UV auroras of the Io plasma torus. These results add important information regarding the emission mechanism of Jupiter's decametric radio waves.